Header

Past Award Recipients

2017 NPD

2017 Steering Committee

Nomination
Packets & Info

Partnership
Opportunities

Past Award Recipients

NPD FAQ's

 

2016 National Philanthropy Day

Past National Philanthropy Day Award Recipients

From 1995-2005, fund development professionals were part of the Treasure Coast Chapter of AFP.  In 2006, Indian River created its own chapter and began hosting a separate National Philanthropy Day celebration.  Congratulations to each of these generous individuals, groups, and corporations!

Lifetime Philanthropic Leadership

2006- Richard Stark
2007- The late Elliot Baines and Janet Baines
2015 - The late Dan C. Richardson

President’s Award

2006- John’s Island Community Service League
2007- Lenora A. Ritchie, APR, CFRE
2011- Ronnie Hewitt (1946-2011)
2016 - Alma Lee Loy

Outstanding Individual Philanthropist

1997- Eleonora Wahlstrom McCabe
2000- Lorne R. Waxlax
2003- Dick and Helen Post
2004- Leo W. Pierce
2006- John J. and Kathi Schumann
2007- Melvin R. and Nancy Goodes
2008- Bob and Sandy Brackett
2009- Nancy and Vaughn Bryson
2010- Barbara Becker Hurley
2011- Barney & Hariot Greene
2012- Marilyn Link
2013- Paul Becker
2014 - Robert Bowman
2016 - Joyce Steggles
2017 - Dr. Walter and Lalita Janke

Outstanding Corporate Philanthropist

1995- First National Bank & Trust Co.
2000- Publix Super Markets
2001- Northern Trust Bank
2003- Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
2004- Florida Power & Light
2005- John’s Island Real Estate Company
2006- The Hill Group
2007- Wachovia Bank
2008- Proctor Construction
2009- Syngenta Crop Protection
2010- PNC Wealth Management
2011- U.S. Trust, Bank of America Private Wealth Management
2012- Donadio and Associates, Architects PA
2013- Treasure & Space Coast Radio
2014- Girard Equipment, Inc.
2016 - REALTORS® Association of Indian River County
2017 - Dale Sorensen Real Estate

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

1996- Charron Elarbee
1999- Ann Marie McCrystal
2001- Ken Felten
2003- Jay McNamara
2004- Bill and Nancy Curtis
2006- Sherry and David Brown
2007- Fraulein Jaffe
2008- Rick and Laura McDermott
2009- Nancy and Roger Lynch
2010- Michael E. Schwartz
2011- Karl M. Steene
2012- Wanda Lincoln
2013- Kathie Pierce
2014 - William Glavin
2016 - Marta Schneider
2017 - Barbara Lowry

Unsung Hero

1999- Linda Downey
2001- Richard Schlitt
2003- Carol Kanarek
2005- Dick Van Mele
2006- France Kenyon
2007- Tom and Rhonda Lowe
2008- Carter Hopkins
2009- Cornelia Perez
2010- Todd Heckman
2011- David M. Taylor
2012- Roger Sobkowiak
2013- James Kerns
2014 - Ross Cotherman
2016 - Donald Poust
2017 - Chris and Dick Picken

Outstanding Group Supporting Philanthropy

2004- Quail Valley Charities
2005- Indian River Hospital Auxiliary
2017 - Indian River Impact 100

Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy

2012- Lauren Weaver
2013- Jeffrey and Karly Krasnow
2014 - Brian Barnett
2016 - Owen Leyda
2017
Niki Afshar
Melanie Coppola
Brady Miret

AFP

AFP Indian River  P.O. Box 1213  Vero Beach, FL  32961-1213

All Rights Reserved.  © 2017  AFP,  Indian River Chapter

Privacy Policy

Powered By PDgo
     
AFP Home AFP Facebook AFP International Contact Us