Header

National Philanthropy Day

2019 SteeringCommittee

Nomination
Packets & Info

Partnership
Opportunities

Past Award Recipients

NPD FAQ's

 

NPD 2019

2019 National Philanthropy Day
Honorees,
Nominees, and Nominating Organizations

 

Outstanding Individual Philanthropist
Karen and Larry Mulder – Boys and Girls Clubs of Indian River County 
 

Nominees:
Jean and Eugene Cravens – Indian River Habitat for Humanity

Bradley Lorimier – Big Brothers and Big Sisters of St. Lucie, Indian River and Okeechobee Counties

 

 Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser
Sassy and Michael Smith – Senior Resource Association 

 
Nominees:
Wendy Person – Kashi Church Foundation
Norman Rickard – Gifford Youth Achievement Center
Chief Rich Rosell – Indian River Shores Public Safety Officers Association

 

Outstanding Group Supporting Philanthropy
Hibiscus Indian River Guild – Hibiscus Children’s Center

 

Nominees:
Bernard A. Egan Foundation – Substance Awareness Center of IRC
John’s Island Community Service League – Indian River County Healthy Start Coalition
PNC Foundation – Economic Opportunities Council 
 

Unsung Hero
Bruce McEvoy – Alzheimer and Parkinson Association of IRC
 

Nominees:

Ryan Cobb – The Buggy Bunch
Joe Faria – Indian River State College Foundation
Richard D. Gates – Youth Sailing Foundation

 

Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy
Ryan Baudo – Crossover Mission

Marcus Fini – Crossover Mission


2019 National Philanthropy Day Sponsors

 

Presenting
Carter

 

Gold
Janet Baines
Indian River Community Foundation
Ellie & Bob McCabe
Richardson Family

 

Silver
Robert Bowman, Girard Equipment
Gould Cooksey Fennell, PNC Wealth Management
Rossway Swan Tierney Barry, Kathie Pierce, Trudie Rainone

 

Bronze
Center State Bank, Dale Sorensen Real Estate
John’s Island Foundation, Kmetz Elwell Graham

 

Community Partners
Kerry Bartlett, CFRE, MBA, Bill Glavin, The Hill Group, Carol M. Kanarek
Alma Lee Loy, Ann Marie McCrystal, Marta & Bob Schneider
Jeffrey R. Smith – IRC Clerk of Courts, Carmen & Bob Stork
The Law Offices of John E. Moore, III

 

Nonprofit Partners
Alzheimer & Parkinson Association, American Red Cross. Atlantic Classical Orchestra
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Indian River, St. Lucie and Okeechobee Counties
Boys & Girls Clubs of Indian River County, Childcare Resources of Indian River County
Cleveland Clinic Indian River Foundation, Dogs For Life, Inc.
Economic Opportunities Council of Indian River County, Inc.
Education Foundation of Indian River County, Inc., Environmental Learning Center
FAU Harbor Branch Oceanographic Institute, Gifford Youth Achievement Center, Inc.
Grand Harbor Community Outreach Program
Harbor Branch Oceanographic Institute Foundation
Humane Society of Vero Beach & Indian River County
Indian River Habitat for Humanity, Indian River Healthy Start, Indian River Land Trust
Indian River Symphonic Association, Indian River State College Foundation
Kashi Church Foundation, Inc., Kindergarten Readiness Collaborative
Literacy Services of Indian River County, Little Birthday Angels, McKee Botanical Garden
Mental Health Association in Indian River County, Military Moms Prayer Group
Miss B’s Learning Bees, Inc., SafeSpace, Saint Edward’s School, Samaritan Center
Scholarship Foundation of Indian River County, Senior Resource Association
Substance Awareness Center of Indian River County, Suncoast Mental Health Center
The Arc of Indian River County, The Learning Alliance, Tykes & Teens
United Way of Indian River County, Veterans Council of Indian River County
VNA & Hospice Foundation, Youth Sailing Foundation

 

Media Partners

AFP

AFP Indian River  P.O. Box 1213  Vero Beach, FL  32961-1213

All Rights Reserved.  © 2019  AFP,  Indian River Chapter

Privacy Policy

     
AFP Home AFP Facebook AFP International Contact Us